Stone paces Witt-Birn girls at track and field meet

Waupoose takes second in shot put for Eagles

The Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School girls track and field team placed fourth at the Northland Pines Indoor Meet behind a strong night of action from Jenna Stone on Thursday.

Stone won the 1,600 with a time of 6:09.77 and the 3,200 in 13:17.17.

Lauren Dombeck finished second in the 200 hurdles (36.01). Placing third for the Chargers was Chloe King in the 400 (1:08.63) and long jump (14-04) and Jalynn Horacek in the 200 hurdles (36.78).

Ruby Nowinski finished fifth for W-B in the 1,600 (6:49.67) while Dombeck was fifth in the 55 hurdles (11.07) and Emma Herb placed fifth in the shot put (34-01).

Menominee Indian had its girls and boys team in action, with the girls placing 10th and boys ninth.

Pasen Waupoose led the boys team with a second-place finish in the shot put (40-04). Mimi Beaulieu-Morgan finished third in the 800 (2:52.91) for the girls.

The Eagles 4x800 relay team of Akesha Rockman, Tehya Pyawasay, Aaliyah Webster and Beaulieu-Morgan finished fourth in 12:56.79. The 4x400 team of Piper Stoehr, Webster, Pyawasay and Beaulieu-Morgan came in fifth with a time of 5:08.34.

Team scores (girls): 1. Three Lakes/Phelps 115; 2. Tomahawk 103; 3. Northland Pines 84; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 71; 5. Antigo 64; 6. Crivitz 53; T7. Ironwood 40; T7. Prentice 40; 9. Mercer 22; 10. Menominee Indian 17.

Team scores (boys): 1. Tomahawk 120; 2. Northland Pines 112; 3. Crivitz 107; 4. Three Lakes/Phelps 71; 5. Ironwood 69; 6. Antigo 61; 7. Prentice 48; 8. Mercer 15; 9. Menominee Indian 12.

Schairer leads Witt-Birn boys in Wausau

Led by a pair of strong finishes by Cole Schairer, the Wittenberg-Birnamwood boys track and field team placed fourth at the boys Wausau West Small School Invite on Thursday.

Schairer won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 11 minutes, 47.10 seconds and placed second in the 1,600 with a time of 5:16.35.

Deakyn Suess placed fourth in the 400 (1:02), while Simon Schairer took fifth in the 800 (2:27.39).

Tigerton’s Nathaen Wanta finished eighth in the 200 hurdles (39.63) to score Tigerton’s lone point.

Team scores (boys): 1. Wausau West 278; 2. Kewaunee 144; 3. Wausau East 94.5; 4. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 36; 5. Medford 31.5; 6. Tigerton 1.