Track and field: Bonduel girls first, boys second at relay invite

Menominee Indian, Witt-Birn also compete

Leader Photo by Morgan Rode Bonduel’s Trevor Kraning competes in the sprint medley relay at Tuesday’s Wittenberg-Birnamwood Charger Relay Invitational.

Leader Photo by Morgan Rode Menominee Indian’s Piper Stoehr competes in the 4x800 relay at Tuesday’s Wittenberg-Birnamwood Charger Relay Invitational.

Leader Photo by Morgan Rode Bonduel’s Breanna Schnell competes in the long jump at Tuesday’s Wittenberg-Birnamwood Charger Relay Invitational.

The Tuesday night Wittenberg-Birnamwood Charger Relay Invitational at Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School was a cold and windy one, but it did give local athletes a chance to compete outside before another spring snowstorm forced teams back indoors.

Competing for the first time this spring, Bonduel turned in a strong night. The girls team placed first after scoring 116 points, while the boys took second with 96.3 points.

Kara Troxel and Jessie LaBerge led the Bears with first-place finishes in the 1,600-meter run (5 minutes, 46.99 seconds) and 100 hurdles (18.19), respectively.

Troxel was also on the first-place finishing distance medley relay (1200-400-800, 1600). The team was rounded out by Jessica Ewing, Madison Kurey and Breanna Schnell and posted a time of 14:40.91.

Bonduel’s 4x800 relay team of Ewing, Alexia Folkman, Kim Smith and Ava Pleshek took first in 12:38.78.

Canaan Szoszorek won the shot put (42 feet, 3.5 inches) and discus (133-10) to lead the Bonduel boys.

The Bears 4x800 relay team of William Beaumier, Carter Kurey, Jared Wondra and Colin Ewing took first in 9:45.76. The DMR team of Kurey, Dylan Springborn, Beaumier and Ewing also was first with a time of 12:41.12.

Menominee Indian

The Menominee Indian girls scored 40 points to place seventh. The boys team tied for seventh with 24 points.

Guadalupe Cruz had the top individual finish for the girls, taking second in the shot put (35-05). Pasen Waupoose finished second in the discus (113-09) for the best boys finish.

The Menominee Indian girls 4x800 relay team of Aaliyah Webster, Tehya Pyawasay, Piper Stoehr and Mimi Beaulieu-Morgan placed second with a time of 12:44.14.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood

The Charger girls tallied 54 points to come in fifth, while the boys tied Menominee Indian with 24 points.

Emma Herb placed first in the discus (99-08) for the girls. The sprint medley relay (200-200-400-800) also came in first in 4:55.21 — Herb, Lauren Dombeck, Chloe King and Jenna Stone formed the SMR.

The boys SMR team of Deakyn Suess, Luke Muscha, Simon Schairer and Cole Schairer finished second with a time of 4:08.91. The same team took second in the 4x400 relay with a mark of 3:49.64.

Girls team scores: 1. Bonduel 116; 2. Three Lakes/Phelps 99; 3. Manawa 86; 4. Weyauwega-Fremont 81; 5. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 54; 6. Northland Pines 43.5; 7. Menominee Indian 40; 8. Iola-Scandinavia 38.5.

Boys team scores: 1. Northland Pines 98; 2. Bonduel 96.3; 3. Manawa 72.3; 4. Weyauwega-Fremont 66.5; 5. Iola-Scandinavia 64.3; 6. Three Lakes/Phelps 50.5; T7. Wittenberg-Birnamwood 24; T7. Menominee Indian 24.

ONLINE

Full results from the invite can be found at athletic.net.